Skip to content
LUKE ROASSTKNOW MY NAME. KNOW MY NUMBER.
← Learning library

Rental property

DSCR loans: how rent, credit and property value affect borrowing

Good credit and a strong appraisal are only part of a DSCR loan review. Learn how rental income and the proposed mortgage payment can limit leverage and cash-out proceeds.

Luke Roasst · 7 min read · Updated

What does DSCR actually measure?

DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. Think of a seesaw: rent on one side, the proposed mortgage costs on the other. In this guide and this site’s rental calculator, DSCR equals monthly rent divided by monthly principal, interest, property taxes, insurance and association dues (PITIA). The rent accepted in underwriting may differ from your initial estimate.

When I ask whether a property can pay for itself, I start with whether rent covers those mortgage costs. A ratio of 1.00 means they balance. Above 1.00, rent exceeds PITIA; below 1.00, rent falls short. This rent/PITIA approach is not interchangeable with a commercial-property calculation based on net operating income.

Covering PITIA is not the same as making a profit. Vacancy, repairs, management, utilities you pay and other operating costs still need a separate budget. Even the $400 surplus in the example below could disappear after those expenses.

Same $2,000 monthly PITIA, different rent — hypothetical examples
Monthly rentDSCR calculationRent less PITIA
$1,600$1,600 ÷ $2,000 = 0.80$400 shortfall
$2,000$2,000 ÷ $2,000 = 1.00$0 before other costs
$2,400$2,400 ÷ $2,000 = 1.20$400 before other costs

Try your assumptions in the DSCR calculator →

Why doesn’t excellent credit guarantee maximum leverage?

Credit matters, but it does not make the property collect more rent or reduce the requested loan by itself. A strong credit score and a weak coverage ratio can still produce less financing than an investor expects. DSCR, credit, transaction type, loan size, property eligibility and other program requirements work together.

Leverage describes how much of the property’s eligible value is financed. Loan-to-value (LTV) expresses that as a percentage: an $800,000 loan against a $1 million value is 80% LTV. On a purchase, confirm the program’s value basis; a higher appraisal does not automatically let you ignore the purchase price.

An advertisement saying up to 80% or 85% describes a possible ceiling under specified conditions. It is not a promise for every borrower with a 700 or 740 credit score. Purchase, rate-and-term refinance and cash-out refinance may also have different limits. Sometimes the available rate is acceptable, but the available loan amount is too small for the investor’s goal.

CFPB: What a loan-to-value ratio measures ↗

How do the 1.00 and 0.75 DSCR bands affect the discussion?

I use these three groups as a practical starting point when discussing rental financing. They explain why two borrowers with similar credit can receive different leverage or pricing. They are not a universal lender matrix, and none guarantees approval.

A DSCR of 1.00 covers the modeled mortgage costs; it does not automatically unlock the best rate or highest LTV. Some programs reward stronger coverage above 1.00. Lower coverage can mean less leverage, different pricing, more reserves or no suitable option for a particular scenario.

Luke’s starting points for a DSCR conversation
RatioWhat the rent coversWhat to discuss
1.00 or higherRent meets or exceeds modeled PITIA.Available leverage and pricing for the full scenario; whether stronger coverage changes the options.
0.75 to below 1.00Rent covers at least 75%, but less than all, of modeled PITIA.Whether a lower-coverage option is available and how loan amount, pricing and reserves differ.
Below 0.75Rent covers less than 75% of modeled PITIA.Whether a lower-coverage or no-ratio program can be considered. No-ratio terminology and requirements vary by lender.

Why can a high appraisal still leave me short on cash-out?

The appraisal and the rental-income review answer different questions. Value helps determine the LTV limit; acceptable rent helps determine whether the payment on the requested loan meets the program’s coverage requirement. Both limits matter, and either can be the tighter constraint.

A higher value can improve the LTV picture, but market rent does not necessarily rise in the same proportion. I see this surprise investors who expect a valuable rental to support a much larger refinance. Increasing the requested loan also increases the payment at the same rate and term, which can reduce DSCR.

Consider a hypothetical property valued at $1 million. Assume, only for this example, that an 80% LTV ceiling is available before the coverage review. That gives an $800,000 value-based ceiling. Now compare the payment with the rent. All figures below are illustrative assumptions, not a loan or rate offer.

A $1 million property does not automatically support an $800,000 loan
AssumptionAmount or calculation
Proposed loan$800,000
Monthly principal and interest$5,600 assumed for this example
Monthly taxes, insurance and association dues$1,400 combined
Total monthly PITIA$5,600 + $1,400 = $7,000
Monthly rent accepted for the example$5,500
Modeled DSCR$5,500 ÷ $7,000 ≈ 0.79

How much loan could that rent support instead?

To reach a 1.00 ratio in that illustration, total PITIA would need to be no more than $5,500. After $1,400 for taxes, insurance and association dues, $4,100 remains for principal and interest.

Holding the same interest rate and amortization schedule fixed, the payment scales with the loan amount: $4,100 ÷ $5,600 × $800,000 ≈ $586,000. That is about 58.6% of the $1 million value. This is a simplified coverage-only illustration at a 1.00 target, not an approved maximum. Actual pricing can change with loan size and LTV, and a different program or DSCR target can change the result.

The new loan amount also is not the cash you receive. If the rounded $586,000 example replaced $400,000 of existing debt, about $186,000 would remain before closing costs, prepayment charges if applicable, and other closing adjustments. Reserves required after closing are a separate consideration. A refinance estimate needs the payoff figures and costs as well as the appraisal.

Which rent figure should I use?

Start with the current lease and clearly identify any estimate. A lease amount, an appraiser’s opinion of market rent and the rent a lender accepts for qualification can differ. The program determines what evidence and calculation apply; do not assume that the highest number is the qualifying one.

Tell me if the property is vacant, has below-market leases, needs work or relies on a different rental strategy. Expected future rent is useful planning context, but it should be labeled as an expectation. A higher value opinion does not replace support for the rent used in the loan review.

What can we review when the requested loan does not fit?

We can compare a smaller loan or more cash into the purchase, verify the rent and cost assumptions, and review the actual loan structures and documentation options available. Reducing the loan can improve coverage at the same rate and term, but the resulting cash requirement still has to fit your plan. Different terms can change payment and total cost, so the ratio should not be the only deciding factor.

In one rented-triplex purchase, the initial DSCR option did not provide the financing level the investor wanted. I helped the investor move to an eligible bank-statement option, increasing financing from 75% to 80%. That was a different qualification path, not a change to the property’s DSCR arithmetic.

That borrower’s result is not a promise for another property. Bank statements, a P&L or assets may be worth a separate review for an eligible business-purpose scenario; each has its own documentation and underwriting requirements.

Read about Luke’s experience and borrower examples →

What should I bring to a rental-financing conversation?

This guide is for business-purpose investment financing through KMN LLC. Start with a scenario and the outcome you want, especially the cash needed to close or cash you hope to receive from a refinance.

Use the calculator to explore how rent and payment assumptions interact. Its displayed ratio and loan comparisons are estimates; they do not establish current program eligibility or cash-out proceeds. Share financial documents through the appropriate application workflow when requested.

  • Property location, type and purchase, refinance or cash-out goal.
  • Purchase price or estimated value, requested loan amount and available cash.
  • Current rent, lease status and any clearly labeled market-rent estimate.
  • Property taxes, insurance, association dues and the loan terms being modeled.
  • Your approximate credit profile, available reserves and existing loan payoffs for a refinance.
  • Vacancy, maintenance, management and other costs for your separate investment budget.

Put this into your own scenario.

INVEST

A business-purpose property

KMN LLC

Explore investment financingTalk with Luke →

This is not a loan approval or commitment to lend. Program availability, documentation and terms require review.